John 3:16

I believe the unbelievable, I receive the impossible, because it's doable. Jesse Duplantis

Tree crew working on a large oak beside a one-story Orlando-area home, with a work truck and cones in the driveway

Tree Removal Fees in Orlando: What It Costs and Why

Most Orlando homeowners pay a few hundred to a couple of thousand dollars to have a tree taken down. Here is what five published cost guides report, what pushes a job to the top of those ranges, and how to read a quote.

Tree removal fees are hard to guess because no two trees are the same job. A 25 foot crape myrtle in an open front yard and an 80 foot laurel oak leaning over a pool cage can both be called "one tree," yet the second can cost several times more. The numbers below come from published cost guides, and they are a starting point, not a quote.

Tree Service Orlando FL does not take down trees or set prices. It is a free phone line. When you call (689) 407-5379, an automated assistant takes a short description of the tree and puts you through to an independent, locally owned tree service company in the Orlando area. That company looks at the tree and gives you its own price.

What the published cost guides report

Each source collects prices in its own way, so the ranges do not match exactly. Read them as a picture of where most jobs land. Figures were checked on October 2, 2026.

Source (last updated)AverageTypical rangeArea covered
Angi, Orlando (Aug 9, 2026)$761$203 to $2,028Orlando, FL
HomeAdvisor (Jun 19, 2026)$750$200 to $2,000National
Lawn Love (Dec 27, 2025)$850$385 to $1,070National
Fixr (Jan 31, 2025)$435 for a medium tree$400 to $1,100National
Forbes Home (Oct 1, 2024)$1,200$400 to over $2,000National

Angi's Orlando page also lists an hourly rate of about $180 to $240 for a tree crew. Real quotes vary with the tree, the yard and the company, and some jobs fall well outside these ranges in either direction.

Cost by tree height

Height is the first thing every cost guide sorts by, because a taller tree means more cuts, more rigging and more wood to haul. Here is how the Orlando figures compare with two national guides.

Tree heightAngi, OrlandoHomeAdvisor, nationalLawn Love, national
Up to 30 feet$160 to $300$150 to $450$285 to $435
30 to 60 feet$300 to $700$450 to $1,200$435 to $870
60 to 80 feet$700 to $1,100$800 to $1,500$870 to $1,160
Over 80 feet$1,100 to $1,800$1,000 to $2,000$1,160 to $2,000

The trees Orlando yards actually have

The guides also price common species. For the three you see most around Orlando, Angi's local page lists oak at $700 to $1,100, palm at $1,100 to $1,500 and pine at $1,100 to $1,800. National figures spread wider: HomeAdvisor gives oak $200 to $2,000, pine $250 to $1,500 and palm $650 to $1,500, while Lawn Love puts palm removal as low as $310 to $475. That spread is a good reminder that species matters less than size and what sits underneath the tree. A tall pine standing alone at the back of a lot can be simpler than a mid-size oak hanging over the roof. If the tree is a palm, the palm tree removal page explains how those jobs differ.

Tall pines rising just past the wooden privacy fence of a back yard, with a young tree on the lawn

What pushes the price up or down

When two companies quote the same tree very differently, one of these factors is usually the reason. Knowing them helps you describe the job accurately when you call, and helps you see whether a quote makes sense.

Height and trunk diameter

A taller tree takes longer to bring down, and a thicker trunk means heavier pieces, bigger rigging and more wood to cut and move. Fixr's national average of $435 is for a medium tree with a trunk 19 to 24 inches across, so a large old oak sits above that.

Access for the crew and equipment

If a bucket truck or a loader can roll up beside the tree, the job goes faster. A back yard reached only through a narrow side gate means every limb and log is carried out by hand, which adds hours.

What the tree could hit

This is the big one in Central Florida. Roofs, screened pool enclosures, fences, sheds, septic drain fields and the neighbor's house all turn a simple felling into a careful takedown in sections. Angi says nearness to buildings or power lines can raise the cost by as much as 50 percent. If any part of the tree touches a power line, the utility has to make it safe first, and Duke Energy asks customers to call it to de-energize the service drop to the house before tree work near that line.

A crane

When there is no safe place to lower pieces, a crane removal lifts them over the house. Angi lists crane rental at about $500 for trees over 80 feet, HomeAdvisor and Forbes Home give $250 to $600 per day, and Fixr puts crane-assisted removal at $1,500 to $2,500.

Dead, damaged or storm-hit trees

A dead tree can be brittle, which makes climbing it riskier, and a tree already resting on a roof is one of the hardest jobs there is. Emergency work after a storm is priced higher: Fixr lists $450 to $5,000, Lawn Love $450 to $3,000, and HomeAdvisor says it can reach $5,000. See emergency tree removal for what to do first.

Permits and an arborist letter

The national guides list permit costs of $60 to $150, but local fees here are often lower. The City of Orlando charges $25 for a residential permit. If you want to rely on Florida's risk exemption instead, you need a written tree risk assessment from an ISA certified arborist or a Florida licensed landscape architect, which is a separate cost. The arborist assessment page explains that visit.

The stump, the wood and the brush

Cleanup is where quotes differ most. Angi's Orlando page lists hauling at about $50, chipping at about $95 and splitting firewood at about $75. Stump grinding is usually separate: Fixr gives $100 to $500 per stump and Lawn Love $180 to $525.

How to compare tree removal quotes

Two quotes are only comparable when they describe the same job. Ask each company to put these in writing.

What the quote should say

  • Which trees, marked or described so there is no confusion
  • How the tree comes down: felled, sectioned, bucket truck or crane
  • Whether the stump is ground, and how deep
  • Whether brush is chipped and logs hauled, or left on site
  • Who pulls any permit and who pays for an arborist letter
  • The total price and when payment is due

Red flags

  • Cash only, with no written quote or receipt
  • Full payment demanded before any work starts
  • No certificate of insurance, or one you cannot confirm with the agent
  • Pressure to decide on the spot after a storm
  • An offer to "top" a tree, a practice UF/IFAS tells homeowners to avoid
  • Nobody will say who decides whether the tree is a risk

The insurance question, and why it matters to your price

A low quote can be low because a company carries no insurance. If an uninsured worker is hurt on your property, or a limb goes through your neighbor's roof, you may end up dealing with the claim. Florida has no state license for tree trimming or removal, so the paperwork is your protection.

Ask the company to have its insurance agent send you a certificate of general liability insurance, with you named as certificate holder, and proof of workers' compensation or a written reason it is exempt. Then call the agent on the certificate to confirm it is active. If the job involves judging whether a tree is dangerous, ask for the name and certification number of the arborist making that call.

Homeowner standing on the lawn looking at a large oak in a sunny Orlando front yard

Check the company yourself. Florida has no state license for tree trimming or removal, so ask the company for a certificate of general liability and workers' compensation insurance, and for the ISA certification number of its arborist. You can confirm a certification with the ISA's credential lookup (opens in a new tab).

Ways to keep the cost reasonable

  • Deal with a failing tree before a storm. Planned removal is priced as ordinary work. The same tree on your roof after a hurricane is priced as an emergency.
  • Bundle the jobs. If you have a second tree to remove or limbs to clear, ask for both on one visit, since the crew and equipment are already there.
  • Decide what happens to the wood. Keeping logs for firewood or letting the chips stay as mulch can trim the bill, if the company agrees.
  • Clear the way. Moving cars, patio furniture and potted plants out of the work area saves the crew time.
  • Check the permit rules first. Knowing whether you need a permit or an arborist letter avoids a delay or a fine later.
Wood chipper and work truck at the curb after tree work on a street lined with live oaks

Describe the tree when you call: its height, what it is near and whether you want the stump and wood gone. The company you are put through to uses that to plan a visit and give you its own price.

Call (689) 407-5379

More about tree removal

How this line works: Tree Service Orlando FL is a free phone line, not a tree service company. It does not trim, remove, quote or schedule tree work and holds no license or arborist certification. Calls are transferred to independent, locally owned tree service companies in the Orlando area. Those companies may pay Tree Service Orlando FL a referral fee. You never pay the line. How it works.

Tree Removal

Taking down a dead, leaning or unwanted tree safely, from small yard trees to big laurel oaks near the house, and what a fair quote includes.

Stump Grinding and Removal

Grinding stumps below grade, what happens to the roots and the chips, and when full stump removal makes more sense.

Crane Tree Removal

When a crane is the safest way to take a big tree over a house or pool, how a crane job is planned, and why it can cost less overall.

Arborist Tree Assessment

A certified arborist's look at a tree's health and risk, what the visit costs, and the written report Florida's tree law relies on.

Related guides

The line takes calls from across the Orlando area:

Common questions

How much does tree removal cost in Orlando?

Angi's Orlando cost page, updated August 9, 2026, puts the typical range at about $203 to $2,028, with most homeowners paying around $761. National guides land in a similar place: HomeAdvisor reports a $750 national average and Lawn Love $850. Your own price depends on the tree's size, what it could fall on and whether the stump and wood are hauled away, so only a company that sees the tree can quote it.

Why is tree removal so expensive?

Because most of the cost is skilled labor, heavy equipment and risk. A tree beside a house usually comes down in pieces lowered on ropes, by a crew of several people, sometimes with a bucket truck or a crane. Then the brush is chipped and the wood hauled to a disposal site. Angi says a tree close to a building or power lines can cost up to 50 percent more because of the extra care involved.

How much does it cost to remove a 60 foot tree?

The published guides put a tree around 60 feet in a middle band. Angi's Orlando figures are $300 to $700 for trees 30 to 60 feet and $700 to $1,100 for 60 to 80 feet. HomeAdvisor's national figures are $450 to $1,200 for 30 to 60 feet and $800 to $1,500 for 60 to 80 feet. A big oak over a roof or pool cage can run higher than either.

Who removes trees for free?

Only in a few cases. The City of Orlando trims or removes hazardous trees in the public right-of-way, such as dead trees or broken limbs over a street or sidewalk, after its staff inspect them. Utilities clear trees that threaten their power lines. A tree on your own lot is your responsibility, and Duke Energy, for example, says storm debris on private property is the owner's to dispose of. See who pays when a tree falls.

Is stump grinding included in the price of tree removal?

Often not. Most guides price it separately: Fixr lists $100 to $500 per stump and Lawn Love $180 to $525. Ask whether the quote includes stump grinding, chipping the brush and hauling the logs, or whether the wood is left on site.

Do I have to pay for a permit to remove a tree in Orlando?

Sometimes. The City of Orlando charges a $25 permit fee for residential properties, but under Florida Statute 163.045 no permit or fee can be required for a tree on a single-family lot that an ISA certified arborist or a Florida licensed landscape architect documents as an unacceptable risk. The tree removal permit guide covers each city and county.

Want a real price on your tree? Call the free line

Call the free line any hour. Say what the tree is doing, where you are and how urgent it is, and you are put through to an independent, locally owned tree service company that looks at the job and quotes its own price.

Call (689) 407-5379

  • Answered 24/7An automated assistant picks up day or night, weekends and holidays.
  • Free to callYou never pay the line. Any price comes from the tree company.
  • Ask for proofBefore work starts, ask the company for its certificate of insurance and its arborist credentials.
  • You stay in chargeThe company looks at the job and quotes first. You decide whether to go ahead.